Win child custody and stop the insanity today. The person filing objections must pay the cost for the duplicate recording or transcript. Family matters are dealt with in the Family Division of the High Court, by district judges in County Courts and in Family Proceedings Courts, which are specialist Magistrates’ Courts. On Wednesday the two sides in the lawsuit that could decide New York’s 22nd Congressional race filed motions. Family Court Act ("FCA") Section 439 (a) empowers Support Magistrates to "hear, determine and grant any relief within the powers of the court" in proceedings properly before them. 4. 5. The question assumes facts not in evidence! Serve (give) a copy of your objections to the other party in your case.