A probate case has both. You have the right to object to the attorney fees at any time before the probate court allows the fees. Our fees for Alabama probate services can very depending on the work involved. Probate attorney fees for emailing opposing counsel re. The cost to open a probate is $465 in the filing fee. FEES IN PROBATE – Part 3. An attorney will receive 3% of the next $100,000 for a total of $7,000 for an estate valued at $200,000. Fees can be paid to the attorney for the personal representative, as well as attorneys for beneficiaries and litigants. Average Attorney Fees. §733.106(3), that “any attorney who has rendered services to an estate may be awarded reasonable compensation from the estate.” Thus, an attorney who has rendered services to an estate may apply for an award of attorney’s fees. Believe it or not, many estates do not need to be probated!