Missouri Probate Fees . James M. Bright, Attorney at Law - Dedicated to providing quality legal services for Probate and Wills on a pre-determined flat fee basis. Such fees are not permitted in all types of cases. Costs start at $100 per hour for new attorneys, but standard attorney fees for an expert lawyer to handle a complex case can average $225 an hour or more. The new standards are now posted and go in effect on June 1, 2019. Believe it or not, many estates do not need to be probated! Other probate … §733.106(3), that “any attorney who has rendered services to an estate may be awarded reasonable compensation from the estate.” Thus, an attorney who has rendered services to an estate may apply for an award of attorney’s fees. For a few types of smaller cases, probate lawyers can charge a flat fee starting at about $3,000. Our fees for Alabama probate services can very depending on the work involved.