Under RCW 11.24.010, after Will's admission by the Court to probate. See Atkinson, Handbook of the Law of Wills (2nd ed. Keep time in mind: Even if you have a valid reason to contest a Will, you do not have all the time in the world to do so. Request a contested hearing. I was tasked with providing evidence that supported my side of the story. To contest a will, Davidson said, you must have evidence to back up your claims, not just a hunch, suspicion, or sense of unfairness. Something tangible on which words, symbols, or marks are recorded. RCW 11.28.237 (1) provides in pertinent part as follows: (1) Within twenty days after appointment, the personal representative of the estate of a Decedent shall cause written notice of his or her appointment and the pendency of said probate proceedings, to be served personally or by mail to each heir, legatee and devisee of the estate . 2023 Cogdill Nichols Rein Wartelle Andrews All Rights Reserved Consequently, the courts will always lean toward protecting the rights of the deceased.